PD A83565 July 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A83565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Irwin Loewenstein S.Stern Customs Brokers One World Trade Center, Suite 3729 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven wool vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Loewenstein: In your letter dated May 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Anne Klein. Sample style 16V08101A & B will be returned as you requested. Style 16V08101A & B is a women's woven vest constructed of 100% wool fabric. The vest is fully lined; features a full front opening secured by five hook and eye closures, deep cut armholes, a rounded neckline and a peplum. The front panels of the vest are decorated with geometric patterned stitching. The applicable subheading for Style 16V08101A & B will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': Of wool or fine animal hair: Vests. The rate of duty will be 16%. Style 16V08101A & B falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco