PD A83564 July 10, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF G03 A83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' vest from India Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated May 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mona Lisa Fashions Inc. Style 29520 is made from a fabric which you state is 100% cotton denim. The garment is a vest with a full front right over left opening secured by 5 metal buttons. This vest has a shirt type collar, 2 chest pockets with flap closures, and adjustable tabs at the waist on the sides. There is embroidery at the upper front yoke above the pockets. You have indicated that this vest will be imported in girls' sizes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 29520 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco