NY A83550 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A83550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Ms. Ann Marie Fisher Redden Marine Supply, Inc. 1411 Roeder Avenue Bellingham, WA 98225-2916 RE: The tariff classification of open-work raschel knit netting from Italy. Dear Ms. Fisher: In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of knotless raschel netting material. The fabric is of open-work warp knit construction. The fabric's strands, which measure about 1/8 inch in diameter, form stable open meshes measuring approximately one inch square. It is made of 68% "Dyneema" and 32% "Perlon" synthetic man-made fibers. The netting material will be imported in continuous lengths measuring over 30 centimeters in width in bales, and it will be used by Redden Marine to make fish deterrent net panels that keep fish from moving into restricted waterways. The applicable subheading for the knotless netting will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division