NY A83529 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Ms. Kristi L. Brokaw adidas America 541 N.E. 20th Avenue Suite 207 Portland, OR 97232 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt from Thailand. Dear Ms. Brokaw: In your letter that was received in this office on May 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S7G092 is a man's 100% nylon woven pullover. The short sleeved garment features a polyester rib-knit neckline, rib-knit sleeve openings and a rib-knit bottom of the garment. The garment also features a 1-1/2" x 2" rectangular patch on the left side of the chest with the adidas logo and name. The applicable subheading for style S7G092 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style S7G092 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreem ents which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division