NY A83528 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.3000 Ms. Shannon Williams Cargo U.K., Inc. 3320 Winbrook Drive Memphis, TN 38116 RE: The tariff classification of brass candelabras from Italy. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, on behalf of STS, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, based on the descriptive literature submitted, consists of brass candelabras, item numbers 2892 and 2116, which measure approximately 20 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the brass candelabras, item numbers 2892 and 2116, will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division