A83512 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A83512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Scott Scharton Thornley & Pitt, Inc. 48 Gold Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a children's toy tent from China. Dear Mr. Scharton: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Original San Francisco Toymakers. The children's toy tent is constructed of manmade fabric. The tent measures approximately 78 by 40 inches with a height of 30 inches. It is permanently mounted on flexible hoops which spring to form a tent shape when pulled apart. A sample of the tent was submitted. The applicable subheading for the toy tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The dome tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area