NY A83491 June 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Burgos: In a letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co. Style DMD5539 is a man's garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a convertible, self-fabric collar; a full front, zippered opening; long, hemmed sleeves; a zippered pouch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. Twill tape reinforces the front placket and the pocket opening. The applicable subheading for Style DMD5539 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style DMD5539 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division