NY A83490 June 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 A83490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9040 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Bldg. #80 Rm. 228 JFK Int'l. Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of handwarmer from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, on behalf of Jay-Gur Import Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a textile hand warmer consisting of 100% knit plush polyester fabric. The item resembles a lion and has a cord that fits around the neck. It features a zippered pocket and has an opening on either side to keep the hands warm. The applicable subheading for the handwarmer will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The handwarmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division