NY A83459 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A83459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Marsha Meitchman American Craft Museum 40 West 53rd Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Meitchman: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Dana Zamecnikova. Dana Zamecnikova is a sculptor living and working in the Czech Republic. Ms. Zamecnikova studied at The Faculty of Architecture of the Czech Technical University in Prague from 1962-1968, and at The Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague from 1969-1972. She has participated in and has lectured in teaching courses in many countries. She has also exhibited her work in both private and public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world. Each original sculpture created by Ms. Zamecnikova is unique and has not been reproduced by any automated production method. Based on the submitted literature, she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Dana Zamecnikova will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division