PD A83434 MAY 28, 1996 CLA-2-29:NEW:TCBII:F08-A83434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits Import/Sales Coordinator SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Ticlopidine (CAS #55142-85-3) in bulk from Italy Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ticlopidine is an aromatic heterocyclic compound which is used as a drug to inhibit platelet aggregation. The applicable subheading for the Ticlopidine will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13 HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301)443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area