NY A83413 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A83413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2030 Mr. Richard Haroian Sony Electronics Inc. 16450 West Bernardo Drive San Diego, California 92127 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Mexico. Dear Mr Haroian: In your letter dated May 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes this item as an Internet access set-top box which is designed to connect a telephone line to a television and receive an Internet transmission. It features a box that with an input/output, a slot for a smart card, and a remote control unit. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus: television: other: converters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed-circuit television applications. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division