NY A83411 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A 83411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Cindy Cortina Telematics International, Inc. 1201 West Cypress Creek Road Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33309 RE: The tariff classification of Access Communication Processors from Ireland. Dear Ms. Cortina: In your letter dated May 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves five models of access communication processors (models ACP10; ACP50/286; ACP50/386; ACP50/486; and ACP70) that consist essentially of a base unit which includes a chassis, power supply, central processor unit, internal storage devices, and may contain a 3.5 inch disk drive. They are deployed as customer premises equipment (CPE), central office/concentration equipment with public networks, or as user access and switching equipment within private data networks. The ACP models support various access and networking functions using a variety of available protocol and interface models such as: Asynchronous, X.25, Frame relay, SNA, DSP, IP, TPP, ISDN, and modem. The commercial and common designation for these products is "network access controller" or "X.25 Packet or Frame relay switch." Standard functions include packet data switching, data concentration, data routing, data error recovery and network data flow control. They are available with a variety of protocol and interface modules to support various access and networking functions. The asynchronous module, as an example, allows the attachment of async start-stop terminals, host computers, and PCS. The X.25 module provides interconnection and call routing between X.25 compliant equipment, such as PADs, X.25 host computers, gateways, routers, or other switches within the network. The SNA module allows the attachment of SNA/SDLC cluster controllers and host computers to either private or public data networks. The principal function of these network access controllers appears to be for the interconnection of the CPU unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. Although capable of use with public networks, these units appear to be primarily used with private networks. In a previous HQ ruling, HQ 954059, similar merchandise was also classified as ADP control and adaptor units. The applicable subheading for these Access Communication Processors will be 8471.80.1000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adaptor units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division