NY A83401 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.1300 Ms. Ann V. Booth-Barbarin Zeneca Inc. 1800 Concord Pike Wilmington, DE 19897 RE: The tariff classification of Fomesafen (CAS 71278-02-0) from Japan. Dear Ms. Booth-Barbarin: In your letter dated April 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fomesafen (Chemical Name - (5-[2-Chloro-4(Trifluoromethyl)Phenoxy]-N-(Methylsulfonyl)-2-Nitrobenzamide) which you have stated is an active ingredient herbicide used for the control of broad leaf weeds. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division