` NY A83393 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A83393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative article of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative article made of calcium carbonate and plastics material. The article is in the form of a wreath. There is a small hole on the back of the item which allows it to be displayed on a nail or hook. In your letter you indicated that the calcium carbonate and plastics material are uniformly blended together throughout the body of the product. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the calcium carbonate is derived from ground stone. The applicable subheading for this decorative article of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division