NY A83390 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A83390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080 Mr. Michael A. Pipitone John F Kilroy Co., Inc. JFK International Airport Cargo Bldg. 80, Suite 227 Jamaica, NY 11430-1718 RE: The tariff classification of beaded fabric from Italy. Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated May 6, 1996, on behalf of Gruppo Americana, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of decorative beaded embroidered fabric, style "Ricamato." The fabric is embroidered with very small glass beads, in groups of three beads, spaced at one inch intervals. The fabric is also embroidered with knitted chain-stitches forming a line design on the sheer woven ground fabric. The ground fabric is printed with 1/4 inch diameter gold dots spaced at about 3/8 inch intervals to form a pattern. You state that the contents by weight of the fabric is 75% rayon and 25% silk. It is unclear whether this breakdown is just for the ground or for the entire sample, but in either case, the duty rate will be unaffected. We assume that the fabric will be imported in continuous lengths in widths exceeding 30 centimeters (cm) but not exceeding 225 cm. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the beaded fabric will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you inquire about the current category number; however, although this HTS subheading shows a textile category designation of 229, Italian-made embroidered fabrics are not subject to visa/quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division