NY A83387 Jun 11 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A83387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Herbert Degan, President Controlyne Incorporated 25 North Fullerton Avenue Montclair, New Jersey 07042 RE: The tariff classification of air quality analysis instruments and accessories from Canada Dear Mr. Degan: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PL series instruments described in the literature you submitted are used for analyzing and monitoring the levels of CO, CO2, NO2 and other gases in air. The applicable subheading for the PL series instruments will be 9027.10.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, gas or smoke analysis apparatus, electrical. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9027.10.2000 HTS, which are products of Canada, are entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division