PD A83380 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-238:F06:H:CO:CI JKP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.4600 Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of mebendazole usp, CAS # 31431-39-7 from India. Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated April 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mebendazole USP, CAS registry number 31431-39-7, is an anthelmintic drug to be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the mebendazole will be 2933.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Other. This drug appears in the pharmaceutical appendix to the tariff schedule. Under general note 13 to the tariff schedule the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Land, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston, Texas