NY A83372 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A83372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Halloween bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #962604, is a Halloween design bracelet that glows in the dark. The item, marketed as "Halloween Bracelet", has a 3" diameter and is colored black, white and red. The bracelet is composed of plastic and is designed with 2 bats, a witch's face and black and white beads. The item, which is packaged on a blister card, is valued at $.39. The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Bracelet" will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division