NY A83338 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diisobutylaluminum Chloride (DIBAC) (CAS 1779-25-5) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diisobutylaluminum Chloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division