NY A83336 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chloropentane-1-ol (CAS # 5259-98-3) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-Choropentane-1-ol also known as 5-Chloro-1-pentanol will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division