NY A83333 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1(-P-Methoxy Phenyl Piperazine, Dihydrochloride (CAS 38869-47-5) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1(-P-Methoxy Phenyl Piperazine, Dihydrochloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division