PD A83321 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A83321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Laurie Everill J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of women's jacket and pullover from China Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 662-8500 and 11-196034596, are women's upper body garments constructed from 80% cotton/20% polyester knit fleece fabric. Style 662-8500 is a woman's jacket and features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, zippered patch pockets below the waist and a rib-knit bottom. Style 11-196034596 is a woman's pullover and features a mock turtleneck collar, a zippered partial frontal opening extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, two patch pockets at the chest area, two slit pockets at the waistline and a hemmed bottom for a drawstring placement. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 662-8500 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The applicable subheading for style 11-196034596 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullover...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. Style 662-8500 falls within textile category designation 335 while style 11-96034596 falls within 339 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles