PD A83295 May 29, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. Donald Codignotto M.A.C. Shipping Corporation 149-10 183rd Street POB 302 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit vest manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Codignotto: In your letter dated April 19, 1996, which was received by Customs on May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vision Apparel. The submitted sample, designated style number 020A, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% wool fabric having approximately twelve stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, one rear and two front panels, a straight bottom, and rib knit capping over all edges. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure