NY A83290 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Joyce Spano Natural, Nydegger Transport Corp. One World Trade Center Ste. 5345 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental porcelain bowl with candle from China. Dear Ms. Spano: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of Ben Rickert, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain bowl with lid, item number 1837, which measures approximately 4 inches in height by 4 1/2 inches in diameter and contains poured candle wax with wick. It is noted that the essential character of this composite article is imparted by the porcelain bowl. The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain bowl with candle, item number 1837, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free, noting that the value of the candle will be assessed an anti-dumping duty of 54.21 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division