NY A83283 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A83283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Joyce Spano Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation One World Trade Center, Suite 5345 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Ms. Spano: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of Ben Rickert, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an ornamental oval basket made of base metal and wood. The basket has a metal mesh body, a metal handle, and a wooden base. It is trimmed with twisted paper yarn and painted gold. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division