NY A83282 May 21, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 A83282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Joyce Spano Natural, Nydegger Transport Corp. One World Trade Center; Suite 5345 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a gold bamboo basket from China Dear Ms. Spano: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Ben Rickert Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a gold basket. A sample of an oval basket measuring 9 inches long by 6-1/2 inches wide by 3 inches high was submitted. It is made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo which have been painted gold. The basket will be used to hold bath amenities. The applicable subheading for the bamboo basket will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of bamboo, other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division