NY A83281 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 A83281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Joyce Spano Natural, Nydegger Transport Corp. One World Trade Center, Suite 5345 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a jungle basket from China Dear Ms. Spano: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Ben Rickert Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a bamboo jungle basket. A sample of an eight inch round basket with a handle was submitted. The basket is made of interwoven strips of bamboo which have been painted green and other colors. It is a decorative basket that will be used to hold bath amenities. The applicable subheading for the bamboo jungle basket will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of bamboo, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division