PD A83260 May 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A83260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. Donald Codignotto M.A.C. Shipping Corp. 149-10 183rd Street POB 302 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Codignotto: In your letter dated April 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Vision Apparel. The submitted sample, identified by style number G115, is a woman's vest composed of 100% boiled wool reverse jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a v-shaped neckline, full front zippered opening, oversized armholes with a significant drop, and two front small patch pockets below the waist. The neckline, armholes, pocket ends, placket, and bottom have capped finishes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport