PD A83229 July 10, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10: A83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Alexandra M. Stoianovici Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated April 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style 18-4K36, which will be returned as you requested. Style 18-4K36 is a women's jacket constructed from 59% polyester, 41% cotton knit fabric which is fleeced on the reverse side. The jacket features a full front heavy duty zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit sewn-on waistband and a shirt style collar. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 29.6%. Style 18-4K36 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco