NY A83220 May 30, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Christine Lappi Export Import of East Asia, Incorporated 15661 Red Hill Avenue, Suite 260 Tustin, California 92680 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #1A is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton finely knit fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style #1A features a cross over rib knit neckline; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style #1A will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style #1A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division