NY A83218 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Egypt. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated April 23, 1996, on behalf of American Pants Company, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 1415, is a man's woven shirt with an outer shell of 100% cotton. The garment has a 100% nylon quilted lining filled with 100% polyester. The back panel of the shirt has a sewn down tuck from the middle of the yoke till the hemmed bottom. The item also features long sleeves with two button cuffs and sleeve vents with one button closures, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, and two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps. The applicable subheading for style 1415, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1415 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division