NY A83213 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A83213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Mr. John Flood Prochimie International, Inc. 488 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methylphenol Reaction with Dicyclopentadiene (CAS 68610-51-5) from Germany. Dear Mr. Flood: In your letter dated April 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-methylphenol reaction product with dicyclopentadiene. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents per kilo plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division