NY A83180 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:233 A83180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Maria Gallego-Taveras Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable neck pillow and pouch from China. Dear Ms. Gallego-Taveras: In your letter dated April 24, 1996, on behalf of CustomCraft Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1070, is an inflatable neck cushion composed of vinyl sheeting coated on the exterior surface with man-made textile flocking material. The item, which is shaped to wrap around the back and sides of the neck, has one air valve for inflation. A pouch composed of the same material serves as storage for the pillow when deflated. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the inflatable pillow and pouch will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division