PD A83175 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A83175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6114.20.0015 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P. O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit jumpers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles' BN844, ON844, NLG844 and NBG844, are jumpers constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit velour fabric. The garments feature a scoop neckline in front, a partial back opening secured with button closures, oversized armholes, a gathered waist, satin ties at each side and a hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported as style BN844 in infants' sizes 9 to 24 months, style ON844 in toddler girls' sizes 2T, 3T and 4T, style NLG844 in girls' sizes S (4) to L (6x) and style NBG844 in girls' sizes S (7/8) to XL (Preteen). Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style BN844 will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles ON844, NLG844 and NBG844 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. Style BN844 falls within textile category designation 239 and styles ON844, NLG844 and NBG844 fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles