` NY A83172 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A83172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Gerrit C. Hale Asiarica Associates Inc. 6202 Vorlich Lane Bathesda, Maryland 20816-1030 RE: The tariff classification of decorative miniature cottages of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. Hale: In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding decorative miniature cottages. The material submitted with your ruling request indicates that these cottages contain 45 percent plastics resin and 55 percent limestone powder. In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that the stone powder and the plastics material are uniformly blended through the body of each article. The applicable subheading for these decorative cottages of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division