NY A83147 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 A83147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010 Ms. Athena Caramanos Eastern Caribbean Commodities, Inc. P.O. Box 364221 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00936 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Bonbons from Colombia. Dear Ms. Caramanos: In your letter dated April 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sent descriptive literature and a photograph of the retail packaging of five different products. The items in question are "Manzanas & Cerezas", "Fresas & Duraznos", "Suenos de Primavera", "Rosas", and "Fascination", types of assorted chocolate confectionery which will be imported in 5.5 ounce (5.2 ounce net) gift boxes. These products are said to contain 61.4 percent sugar, 19.3 percent cocoa butter, 9.1 percent milk, 7.4 percent cocoa, 2.2 percent corn syrup, and traces of lecithin, citric acid, colors and flavors. The applicable subheading for the "Manzanas & Cerezas", the "Fresas & Duraznos", the "Suenos de Primavera", the "Rosas", and the "Fascination" will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other... Confectionery. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1806.90.9010, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division