NY A83123 May 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated April 23, 1996, received by this office on April 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. The submitted sample is a textile wallhanging. This wallhanging is made of 65 percent cotton and 35 polyester woven fabric and is stuffed with a plastic foam. It measures approximately 13 inches in width and 16-1/2 inches in height. There are two loops sewn to the top portion of the wallhanging through which a wooden rod is inserted. Affixed to the wooden rod is wire type hanger forming heart shapes. Attached to the wire heart located in the center is a red textile bow. The top front panel of the hanging has three squares and two rectangles each with an individual patchwork design representing, e.g., Santa Claus, stars, hearts, a Christmas stocking and a doll. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division