NY A83110 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046; 6203.42.4015 Mr. Leonard Satz Savant Customs Brokers 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirt and pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Satz: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, on behalf of Braha Industries Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style DRB-20/30 is a man's woven pullover constructed of 100% cotton flannel. The garment features 3/4 length sleeves, a rib-knit neckband with a four button placket opening and a hemmed bottom. The garment is suitable for wear in public. Style DRB-20/30, is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The item features an enclosed elasticized waist, a one buttoned substantial fly front and elasticized leg bottoms. The garment is suitable for wear in public. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division