NY A83101 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:104 A83101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8514.10.0000 Mr. John Swatkoski Vacuum Processes Ltd., Inc. 152 Amelia Dr. Levittown, PA 19054-1702 RE: The tariff classification of resistance heated vacuum furnaces from Italy. Dear Mr. Swatkoski: In your letter dated April 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that this equipment is used in the metal treating industry and uses resistance heating and a vacuum system. The literature describes the DualJet Models TP or TPH (the latter has a diffusion pump with a higher operative vacuum) horizontal, single chamber, batch vacuum furnace systems. The furnace unit features graphite resistance heating elements, heat exchangers, a gas recirculating fan and a double-wall water cooled shell. In addition to the furnace itself, the system will include vacuum pumps and an automatic programmable electronic control system. It may or may not include a holding tank for the purge gas. The applicable subheading for the DualJet Models TP or TPH resistance heated vacuum furnace systems will be 8514.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for resistance heated furnaces and ovens. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division