NY A83083 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A83083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Monquncie Akins Circle International Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of women's synthetic knit fiber gloves from the Philippines, China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Akins: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, in behalf of S.P.N. DBA Bridal Originals, you requested a classification ruling. You provided five samples of women's gloves, all of which you indicated are to be worn in wedding ceremonies. Four of the samples are virtually the same glove with the exception of fabric content. Style G103 is a knitted fabric glove made of 91 percent nylon and 9 percent spandex. Style G154 is a knitted fabric glove made of 40 percent cotton and 60 percent polyester. Style G711 is a knitted fabric glove made of 80 percent polyester, 10 percent nylon and 10 percent spandex. Style G708 is a knitted fabric glove made of 80 percent nylon and 20 percent spandex. Styles G103, G154, G711, and G708 all feature fourchettes, are approximately 18 inches long and are hemmed at the edge. Style G301 is a women's glove made of knitted nylon fabric. This glove has the same features as the aforementioned styles, with the exception that it is 15 inches long. The applicable subheading for styles G103, G154, G711, G301 and G708 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles G103, G154, and G711, G301 and G708 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division