NY A83080 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A83080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400; 6216.00.5420 Ms. Monquncie Akins Circle International Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of girl's nylon gloves from the Philippines, China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Akins: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, in behalf of S.P.N. DBA Bridal Originals, you requested a classification ruling. You provided two samples of girl's gloves, both of which you indicated are to be worn in wedding ceremonies. Style G603 is a nylon knotted openwork fabric glove with a decorative motif integrated into the exterior of the glove. The glove features a elasticized tightening at the wrist. Style G714 is a girl's nylon glove made of raschel knit fabric with lace-like construction. The glove features fourchettes, is hemmed at the wrist and has a partial elasticized tightening at the interior of the wrist. The applicable subheading for style G603 will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style G714 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles G603 and G714 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division