NY A83057 May 15,1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A83057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Mercury Molded Candle with Pearls (Item# PP-139049) from China Dear Mr.Eisen: In your letter dated April 25, 1996 on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Mercury Molded Candle with Pearls, is a round shaped candle consisting of paraffin wax, wick and plastic beads molded into the interior. The candle measures approximately 4 inches in height by approximately 2 3/4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Mercury Molded Candle with Pearls will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled containers are subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Therefore, it is our opinion that the Mercury Mold Candle with Pearls falls within the scope of the order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division