NY A83044 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6204.63.3510 Mr. Micki Mallory Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and pants from Thailand. Dear Mr. Mallory: In your letter dated April 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 220686 is a woman's jacket and pants set. The jacket is constructed from 100% nylon taffeta woven fabric (the collar, small sections of the sleeves, small sections of the front and back panels and the waistband); and 70% polyester, 30% nylon knit mesh fabric (more extensive sections of the sleeves, the front and back panels and the waistband). The garment also has a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, jersey knit lining. The jacket features a stand-up collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset, sideseam zipper pockets; and an elastic waistband. An embroidered logo is located on the left chest and center back. The essential character of the jacket is provided by the knit sections, General Rules of Interpretation 3(b), noted. The pants are constructed from 100% nylon taffeta, woven fabric with a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, jersey knit lining. The pants feature a drawstring, elastic waistband; 2 inset waist pockets; and long, zippered leg openings. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats.....windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the pants will 6204.63.3510, which provides for women's trousers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 30% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The pants fall in category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division