NY A83019 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated April 11, 1996, on behalf of Nautica International you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style W62724 is a man's woven 100% cotton denim shirt. The garment features long sleeves of contrasting cotton woven fabric with one button cuffs and sleeve vents with one button closures, a denim collar with a strip beneath it which, by means of a button closure, can fasten the top of the shirt, a full front opening which has a zipper closure, two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. Style W64226 is a man's woven 100% cotton denim pullover. The garment features long sleeves with one metal button cuffs, a hood of cotton woven fabric secured by a drawstring closure, a partial zippered opening, two breast patch pocket with metal buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. Style W66627 is a man's woven 100% cotton twill pullover. The garment features long sleeves with adjustable two metal button cuffs, a denim collar with a strip beneath it which, by means of a button closure, can fasten the top of the shirt, a partial zippered opening, flapped chest patch pockets with metal button closures and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles W64226 and W62724 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style W66627 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division