NY A82973 May 9,1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago Il 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of furnishing throw from India Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated. The submitted sample, which is referred to as a "Heart Afghan", is a 100 percent cotton furnishing throw. The item measures approximately 47 x 60 inches exclusive of a 2 inch fringe on all four sides formed by the warp and weft yarns. This woven throw features a heart and diamond design created by varying the warp and weft floats. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division