NY A82969 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228 A82969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Mike Nacachian Naka Sales Ltd. 53 Queens Plate Drive Unit #3 Etobicoke, Ontario Canada M9W 6P1 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Canada Dear Mr. Nacachian: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A product brochure, and package labels for three products were submitted with your letter. M.N.P. Formula, Pro-Men Formula, and Enhanced Ginseng are described as gelatin capsules containing a variety of dried herbs and/or herbal extracts. The capsules are packed in plastic containers, with a recommended dosage of one or two capsules, two or three times a day. The applicable subheading for these three products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division