PD A82955 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A82955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0010 Mr. John Walsh F.C. Gerlach & Co. Inc. 290 Central Ave., Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India. Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fashion Boom, Inc. Style 5095 has been submitted. Style 5095 is a woman's jumpsuit constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. This one piece split leg garment features a zipper back opening, short sleeves with shoulder pads, a round neck, high waist and a self fabric belt stitched to the front of the garment which tie in the back. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 5095 will be 6211.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style 5095 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of India this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport