NY A82942 May 21, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A82942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Mr. Carter Sturkie Champion Products Inc. 475 Corporate Square Drive P.O. Box 1550 Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Costa Rica and Mexico. Dear Mr. Sturkie: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 81165 is a pair of man's shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, dropped stitch knit fabric. The garment features a 2 and 1 half inch covered elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; and hemmed leg openings with side slits. The waistband and the leg openings are finished with rib knit fabric. There is a "C" logo appliqued on the left front below the waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 81165 will be 6103.43. 1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... breeches or shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. Style 81165 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division