NY A82926 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2'-Deoxyguanosine (CAS 961-07-9) and 2'-Deoxycytidine (CAS 951-77-9) from Japan. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2'-Deoxyguanosine and 2'-Deoxycytidine which you have stated will be used for research and development. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division