NY A82915 May 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of textile ribbon garland accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 08890709546 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide open-work warp knit ribbon garland composed of 50% nylon and 50% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching creating a hem on all four edges. Style 08890709549 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide open-work warp knit ribbon garland composed of 50% nylon and 50% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching creating a hem on all four edges. The applicable subheading for the two styles of the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division